What is Jojoba oil? It is a question we often come across as it is predominantly being used in several industries. Rooted in the southern parts of California and Arizona, the golden oil of jojoba is extracted from seeds of Jojoba shrubs. Currently, the oil is used for multiple purposes. It is a gift of nature to the world of beauty. From hair care to skincare, jojoba oil benefits are countless. Jojoba is being extensively planted across North America, due to its healing properties and perenniality. The shrub requires a harsh climate like that of the deserts to grow throughout the year. So in India, it is grown in some parts of Rajasthan. If you are searching for remedies for hair problems, jojoba oil for hair is an excellent healer. It also helps in curing many skin problems. Jojoba oil benefits for skin have plenty of supporting evidence.
You can make it a part of your hair and skincare regime. Being careful with the dosage is important. Jojoba oil uses are many. But for applying it, you need to know the tips and tricks because improper ways may impose problems and side effects on your skin and hair.
Names in Indian languages: Jojoba oil does not have many names in India as we were introduced very recently.
Scientific name: Simmondsia chinensis
Chemical composition: 0.8 ppm elemental lead (Pb), less than 0.1 ppm arsenic (AS2S3) .
Jojoba oil uses & benefits
Jojoba oil benefits for hair
- Jojoba oil is a good conditioner for hair. Jojoba oil benefits our hair by deep rootedly moisturising it. Additionally, it keeps the hair soft and supple for a long time.
- Jojoba oil benefits for hair also include strengthening the long locks by preventing hair breakage. It acts as a microemulsion that protects the hair from a harsh atmosphere.
- Jojoba oil for hair helps it fight dandruff. Dandruff-related issues and an itchy scalp can be reduced with Jojoba oil.
Jojoba oil for hair growth
- You can choose Jojoba oil for hair growth as it stimulates hair growth directly.
- Its effectiveness increases when you use it by combining it with rogaine or peppermint oil.
Jojoba oil benefits for face
- Jojoba oil for face is widely used in face creams and serums for many reasons. It has anti-bacterial properties that kill the bacterial strains of E.coli and Salmonella.
- It is capable of killing a few species of fungus, helping our skin pores from clogging.
- Several antioxidants are present in Jojoba oil for face that helps the skin to deal with oxidative stress.
- Jojoba oil for face benefits further include anti-wrinkle properties that delay wrinkles from appearing on the face.
Jojoba oil for acne
- The best Jojoba oil for face unclogs the pores that cause acne and related problems.
- It has anti-inflammatory agents and healing properties, helpful for acne issues.
Jojoba oil benefits for skin
- The Jojoba oil for skin nourishes the skin.
- It retains moisture in the palms and feet so that they don’t dry out.
- Jojoba oil benefits for skin and is effective in both summers and winters.
Jojoba oil for oily skin
- You can use Jojoba oil for oily skin. It is not very greasy in nature so it does not cause pimples, unlike other face oils.
- Furthermore, the anti-microbial property helps to fight germs on the skin.
Jojoba oil for dry skin
- Jojoba oil for face benefits includes battling dryness.
- It moisturises all the layers of skin and keeps it hydrated.
Jojoba oil for skin lightening
- Jojoba oil for skin lightening is used regularly in the cosmetic and skincare industries.
- It reduces tan and helps reduce melanin for bright looking skin.
Recommended dosage of Jojoba oil
The dosage differs according to the zone of application.
- Jojoba oil benefits for hair increase when used in the right proportions. You can directly use this oil on the scalp for treating dandruff. Take about 5 to 6 drops of oil and massage all over your scalp.
- You can also use Jojoba oil for hair growth in the same proportions as used for dandruff.
- Jojoba oil for skin should be used in combination with a base oil like coconut or olive oil. The base oil optimises the usefulness of Jojoba oil. Use 4 to 6 drops of Jojoba oil with a tablespoon of base oil.
- Jojoba oil for oily skin should also be applied in the same way as for normal skin. But you should lessen the quantity from 4 drops to 2 drops of jojoba oil.
Side effects of Jojoba oil
Jojoba oil is beneficial but it is vital for you to know how to use jojoba oil for face, skin and hair. It is crucial to know the adequate doses. Otherwise, Jojoba oil side effects can strike serious problems.
- Avoid using Jojoba oil directly on the skin. It may increase acne when used without a base oil even if you use the best Jojoba oil for face.
- If the ratio of Jojoba oil and base oil is off, it may cause rashes as Jojoba oil side effects.
- Do not use the oil every day on the scalp as it can cause rashes in some cases.
Precautions while using Jojoba oil
You can follow these steps to avoid any side effects of using Jojoba oil in face, skin and hair care.
- Learn what is Jojoba oil and how to work with it to get the best results. It is unlike the oils used regularly on the face, skin and hair.
- The proportions matter a lot when it comes to Jojoba oil. You need to be precautious with the oil as the concentrated form may be harmful to the skin. Use as per the recommended dosage on skin, face and hair to avoid rashes and acne.
FAQs on Jojoba oil
Yes, Jojoba oil for skin lightening is an effective tool. It helps deal with deep tans and reduces the concentration of skin melanin.
Jojoba oil has anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory agents which fight acne-causing issues.
Yes, you can apply jojoba oil overnight on the face. But you should know how to apply Jojoba oil for the best results.
No, Jojoba oil is not harmful for oily skin. It helps in regulating sebum production and kills germs attracted by the production of sebum.